OP17 meta buyer guide: top decks and key cards (November 2026)
2026-11-01 · data write-up
Numbers as of 2026-11-01: written before snapshots were stored, so its window and n are not recorded. The live metagame is since the 2026-10-12 banlist took effect (2026-10-12 to 2026-11-04), n=842 players in 38 events, and may differ from the figures below.
The OP17 metagame at a glance
23 events, 514 registered players, post-October-12 banlist. Eight leaders qualified with 20+ players. Rocks.D.Xebec (OP17-039) leads at 16.0% share and 55.6% win rate.
| Leader | Share | Win Rate | Players |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocks.D.Xebec OP17-039 (Blue) | 16.0% | 55.6% | 82 |
| Luffy & Ace (ST30-001) | 11.1% | 52.9% | 57 |
| Sabo OP13-004 (Red/Black) | 8.0% | 49.2% | 41 |
| Monkey.D.Luffy OP17-079 (Black) | 5.1% | 44.3% | 26 |
| Donquixote Rosinante OP12-061 (Purple/Yellow) | 4.7% | 50.9% | 24 |
| Enel OP05-098 (Yellow) | 4.7% | 55.2% | 24 |
| Buggy OP09-042 (Blue) | 4.5% | 54.2% | 23 |
| Charlotte Pudding OP08-058 (Purple/Yellow) | 3.9% | 47.1% | 20 |
Rocks.D.Xebec — best win rate, highest share
Xebec is the clear format-defining deck: 82 players (16.0% of the field) and 55.6% win rate. The leader card itself is inexpensive; the staples are the cost.
Key cards to buy:
- Rocks.D.Xebec (OP17-039) — leader card, $0.14 market
- Rocks.D.Xebec (OP17-118) — character staple, $16.11 market
- Rocks Pirates (OP17-099) — event staple, $17.90 market
- Withdraw Now and Allow Me to Save Face — removal, $12.82 market
The full Xebec deck runs roughly $80–120 depending on how many alternate arts you include. The leader card itself costs under $1.
Luffy & Ace (ST30-001) — consistent second place
Luffy & Ace holds 57 players (11.1%) at 52.9% win rate. The deck has been a stable A-tier choice since OP17 launched.
Key cards to buy:
- Portgas.D.Ace (ST30) — core combo piece, $4.99 market
- Luffy, Now's Your Chance — event, $4.99 market
- Roronoa Zoro (Luffy Deck) — staple, $2.67 market
- Monkey.D.Luffy (Luffy Deck) — staple, $3.83 market
Enel (OP05-098) — best win rate per player
Enel has 24 players at 55.2% win rate — matching Xebec's win rate at one-quarter of Xebec's representation. Players who know the deck well are over-performing relative to meta share.
Key cards to buy:
Buggy (OP09-042) — most efficient win rate
Buggy converts 54.2% win rate from just 23 players. High efficiency deck; dedicated players can find edges here.
Key cards to buy:
What to avoid
Monkey.D.Luffy (OP17-079) is the field's largest under-performer: 26 players, 5.1% meta share, but 44.3% win rate — the worst of the eight qualified leaders. The deck is seeing play but not converting.
Data source
Limitless tournament results, post-October-12 banlist window, 23 events, 514 registered players. Card prices from TCGplayer market (October 2026).
Every number on this page comes from the tournament results and prices listed on the sources page.